Privacy Policy

Introduction
Pashminas Online respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it.
This Privacy Policy sets out the processes and procedures which Pashminas Online will follow in relation to the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how Pashminas Online collects, uses, discloses and secures customer information. This policy also includes information about accessing and correcting personal information.
This policy has been drafted having regard to Pashminas Online obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the new National Privacy Principles (the Privacy Act). This Policy is a public document.
As we use Australia Post and other Australian delivery companies it is out of our control once your order has been shipped. Times may vary depending on the time of the year or a remote locations in Australia.
1. Your privacy is important to us
Pashminas Online takes its responsibility to protect your personal privacy seriously and recognises that you have a right to control, and have access to, your personal information.
Pashminas Online only stores statistical information about you. We do not obtain any personal information unless you choose to give it to us. The types of information we may collect include referring sites, browser used, pages visited within the Pashminas Online website (www.pashminasonline.com.au) and other generic measures of user activity. This information is then used to measure the number of visitors to different sections of our site and thus assists us in making our site more useful to users.
2. Using and disclosing your personal information
Pashminas Online will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent.
3. Pashminas Online membership types
Pashminas Online has 2 levels of ‘membership’ referred to as Customer Accounts and Affiliate Accounts.
Pashminas Online Customer Accounts
Pashminas Online offers a more rewarding and personalised customer experience for its Customers. Customers are required to register and login each time they place an order on the Pashminas Online website or elect to have the website automate the login process each time the browser on an individual’s computer is directed to thePashminas Online website.
Pashminas Online is not responsible for the level of access it’s Customers enable to their computers and/or the level of login automation they choose to opt for.
Pashminas Online does allow access to it’s website without the need for membership. Users are still able to access most of thePashminas Online content even if they choose not to become a Pashminas Online Customer. Access and/or interactivity to certain features of the website is however restricted to Customers only. This is typical for Customers choosing to store previous shopping experiences without wishing to re-enter information.
Pashminas Online reserves the right to terminate or remove any Customer Account at any time, without notice.
Pashminas Online Affiliate Accounts
Pashminas Online has an Affiliate membership which requires registration with Pashminas Online before commission plans are enabled. Affiliates and their payment information are also covered by the Privacy terms detailed within this Agreement.
Pashminas Online reserves the right to deny any Affiliate membership application and/or terminate or remove any Affiliate account at any time, without notice.
4. Collecting personal information about you
When you engage in certain activities on this site, Pashminas Online may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. Compliance with this request is optional (except in the case of buying, selling or trading were supply of information is mandatory to complete the transaction), as is the level in which you may choose to participate in any market research surveys available within our website. Pashminas Online only uses personal information to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with a more personalised service.
There are two types of information we collect about you:
Personal information
This is information that is associated with the personal details you have chosen to provide when applying for Pashminas Online membership. The accuracy of the information provided is outside of Pashminas Onlines control. Pashminas Onlines online forms are enabled with field verification technology, which is only used to validate the format of the data provided. Field verification technology cannot validate the accuracy of the data provided.
Pashminas Online understands that many people choose to create an alias as a means of identification when it comes to subscribing to particular types of membership.Pashminas Online will continue to refer to you by the name or alias that you have chosen, for as long as you choose not to update your personal profile. Pashminas Online does not collect information about you from other organisations or from websites outside of the www.PashminasOnline.com.au website.
Pashminas Online will not disclose your name, email address, postal address or any other directly identifying information relating to you with any third parties, unless prior written consent has been granted.
Non-personal information
This is information that is associated with usage and service operation and is not associated with a specific personal identity. Pashminas Online collects and analyses non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use our website.
Non-personal data collected may include the pages visited on the Pashminas Online website, unique URL’s visited within Pashminas Online.com.au, browser type and IP address. Most non-personal data is collected via the use of HTTP headers, cookies or other analysis technologies. Pashminas Online website uses web technologies for data analysis and personalisation services. Pashminas Online may also places adverts and banners on other websites that may use these web based technologies.
Should you decide that you do not want Pashminas Online to retain any personal or non-personal information, you can use the Preferences option on your browser program to remove all cookies and to set the browser option not to accept cookies in the future.
5. Securing your privacy
Several tools, policies and protocols have been used to safeguard the submission of information through the Pashminas Online website. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day functioning of the entire operating environment, as part of our continuing commitment to the security of electronic content and electronic transmission of information. All credit card payment information that is transmitted via the internet is encrypted using 128 bit encryption via Secure Socket Layer (SSL). Use of this technology ensures that your data can only read by the intended recipient. Should the data be intercepted by a 3rd party, the data’s contents will remain unintelligible, unrecognisable and anonymous.
Pashminas Online strongly recommends that you do not divulge your password to anyone in an unsolicited phone call or email. Pashminas Online will never ask for your Customer login information by email. When you choose to leave the Pashminas Online website from a password protected area, it is always recommended that you log off from the browser page or otherwise exit the browser page.
6. Storage of your personal information
Pashminas Online will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which is held about you. Pashminas Online stores all of its information on secure databases that are protected within controlled facilities. Pashminas Online staff and all contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Pashminas Online. Pashminas Online will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. To assist in keeping your personal information secure, you must never divulge your login details to any other party. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.
7. Our use of cookies
When you visit PashminasOnline.com.au, you can access important information without revealing your identity. In order to provide you with a more personalised website experience, we might use cookies to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your information and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or to deliver viruses. WhilePashminas Online might use cookies to track your visit to Pashminas Online and our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided Pashminas Online with personal information. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of thePashminas Online website. The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what is offered by Pashminas Online, because they can help personalise your experience of our website. They can make it easier for you to shop online and can ensure that the information provided to you is most relevant to your needs and interests. Cookies can provide us with aggregated information on how people use our website, and which advertisements are effective, thus helping us to continually improve our website.
8. Unsolicited email commonly known as SPAM
Pashminas Online is a strong advocator against SPAM, and as such, Pashminas Online will not send unsolicited email without first asking you whether you wish to receive this information. Should you ever wish to cease receiving correspondence from Pashminas Online, please follow the instructions on how to remove yourself from our mailing list (this information is available on all Pashminas Online correspondence). Alternatively, you can login to your personal profile via the Pashminas Online website and modify your profile accordingly. Should you choose to communicate your request to be removed from such a list using either email or use one of our personal contact forms, please allow seven days for this request to be processed.
9. You can access the information we keep about you
Personal information is only collected when you choose to login to the Pashminas Online website. If you login as a Pashminas Online Customer or Affiliate, you are able to access, change and update your membership profile at any time. Should you wish to access the information we hold about, please contact us via our privacy feedback form specifying your User ID, Password and email address as well as the details of your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.
10. Pashminas Online and third party links
Pashminas Online provides links to third party websites that are not under the control of Pashminas Online. Subsequently, we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, Pashminas Online strongly recommends that you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.
11. What to do if you have a problem or question
Pashminas Online takes issues concerning privacy seriously and will endeavour to address these concerns immediately. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or if you have a problem or complaint, please contact us via our privacy feedback form or alternatively please contact one of our customer service representatives.
12. Changes to our policies
Pashminas Online is committed to being one of Australia’s leading e-commerce websites. As such, future additions and enhancements to the features of the Pashminas Online.com.au website are envisaged. Pashminas Online reserves the right to change our privacy policy as deemed necessary and will notify you of any changes via thePashminas Online website.
13. Further information on privacy in Australia
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.